Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Clash clash clash. ¡VIVAN LOS NORTEAMERICANOS DEL IMCT Y LAS BRIGADAS DEL CADILLAC NUEVO!
Rat Patrol
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 15366
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 9:23pm
Location: A flat burning junkheap for twenty square miles

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by Rat Patrol » 15 Mar 2014, 11:12am

biopunk wrote:
BR16ADE_R055E wrote:OK, I listened to "White Riot" on The Guns of Brixton (GDR CD 9001). I can hear something dropped @ 1:38, then something that sounds like Gluggo's organ, but I guess that's feedback from Simmo's doomed bass.
Would that be @ the 30:36 mark here?

[youtube][/youtube]
More like 30:32-33. 30:36 is when the postmortem reverb kicks in.

This YouTube vid seems to be a touch blown-out at the top, like it did an auto- volume boost on the conversion. The bottom (such that it is) is a little more audible on the "Guns of Brixton" boot from the Megalist. The *thunk* of it hitting the floor is a little less buried than in the YT rip.
Image

JohnnyCaramello
User avatar
Corner Soul
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 May 2014, 4:58am

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by JohnnyCaramello » 19 May 2014, 5:09am

I don't know if this has already been posted :

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 21 Sep 2014, 2:20pm

Today marks the 35th anniversary of "The Smash."

However, according to this, it was the 20th...

http://stealingalltransmissions.wordpre ... nk-77mash/

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 08 Jan 2015, 8:29pm

Now convinced that it was the 20th.

[youtube][/youtube]

Chuck Mangione
User avatar
Spitting Image
Posts: 6669
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:45pm
Location: Up your boulevard.

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by Chuck Mangione » 08 Jan 2015, 8:48pm

Well, now I'm convinced.

Jimmy Jazz
User avatar
Graffiti Bandit Pioneer
Posts: 1517
Joined: 16 Jun 2008, 6:40pm

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by Jimmy Jazz » 10 Jan 2015, 12:34am

Well this changes EVERYTHING :scared:

Heston
User avatar
God of Thunder...and Rock 'n Roll
Posts: 28263
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 4:07pm
Location: North of Watford Junction
Contact:

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by Heston » 10 Jan 2015, 5:44am

Any more news on the pitch of the elevator bell on Koka Kola? ;)
I just polished off some Low Country shrimp & grits and a mess of collards. That's a hell of a strain on the arm.

DaveMarin
Corner Soul
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 1:02pm

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by DaveMarin » 10 Jan 2015, 1:14pm

This should end this question once and for all. I created a video compiling evidence that, in fact, PROVES the Bass Smash occurred on September 20, 1979, and NOT the 21st (as it says incorrectly on the album credits). This topic has been a bit of an obsession of mine for 35 years - ever since I saw the clash smash with my own eyes that September 20th night at the Palladium in NYC. The moment I got London Calling in January 1980, and turned the album over to see the credit saying "Front Cover: New York Palladium 21.9.79",I knew the record company had made a mistake. Here's the proof:



dave

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 10 Jan 2015, 7:05pm

DaveMarin wrote:This should end this question once and for all. I created a video compiling evidence that, in fact, PROVES the Bass Smash occurred on September 20, 1979, and NOT the 21st (as it says incorrectly on the album credits). This topic has been a bit of an obsession of mine for 35 years - ever since I saw the clash smash with my own eyes that September 20th night at the Palladium in NYC. The moment I got London Calling in January 1980, and turned the album over to see the credit saying "Front Cover: New York Palladium 21.9.79",I knew the record company had made a mistake. Here's the proof:



dave
Dave...yep, posted your vid above. Great work.

Dr. Medulla
User avatar
Atheistic Epileptic
Posts: 78255
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 2:00pm
Location: Nerdo Crombezia
Contact:

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by Dr. Medulla » 10 Jan 2015, 8:11pm

BR16ADE_R055E wrote:
DaveMarin wrote:This should end this question once and for all. I created a video compiling evidence that, in fact, PROVES the Bass Smash occurred on September 20, 1979, and NOT the 21st (as it says incorrectly on the album credits). This topic has been a bit of an obsession of mine for 35 years - ever since I saw the clash smash with my own eyes that September 20th night at the Palladium in NYC. The moment I got London Calling in January 1980, and turned the album over to see the credit saying "Front Cover: New York Palladium 21.9.79",I knew the record company had made a mistake. Here's the proof:



dave
Dave...yep, posted your vid above. Great work.
Aye. Solid research and presentation.
Endut! Hoch Hech!

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 11 Jan 2015, 10:25pm

What time did the smash occur? If it was after midnight, it would still technically be Sep 21st.

101Walterton
User avatar
The Best
Posts: 16863
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 5:36pm
Location: Volcanic Rock In The Pacific

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by 101Walterton » 12 Jan 2015, 2:32am

BR16ADE_R055E wrote:What time did the smash occur? If it was after midnight, it would still technically be Sep 21st.
Hahahahahaha :mrgreen:

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 12 Jan 2015, 2:51am

101Walterton wrote:
BR16ADE_R055E wrote:What time did the smash occur? If it was after midnight, it would still technically be Sep 21st.
Hahahahahaha :mrgreen:
;)

DaveMarin
Corner Soul
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 1:02pm

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by DaveMarin » 12 Jan 2015, 7:39am

BR16ADE_R055E wrote:
101Walterton wrote:
BR16ADE_R055E wrote:What time did the smash occur? If it was after midnight, it would still technically be Sep 21st.
Hahahahahaha :mrgreen:
;)
Actually over the years that thought had also crossed my mind! However, in one of Pennie Smith's emails to me, she was kind enough to include a photo of the watch that Paul was wearing when he smashed the bass. Apparently he gave it to her as a gift years ago for taking the photo. Someone named Pat Gilbert in their book Passion is a Fashion references the frozen in time moment of the smash at 9:50 PM. THIS IS ALSO WRONG!!! (Just like the actual date was wrong). The time on the watch in the photo sent to me by PS is 10:49. This makes a lot more sense than 9:50 considering shows in NY at the Palladium would typically start at 8PM (or a little after) and with 3 bands on the bill and the Clash playing about 80 minutes the 10:49 time makes perfect sense. (Don't know if a photo of the watch was ever made public-was it part of the London pop up exhibit a few years ago?)

BR16ADE_R055E
User avatar
Unknown Immortal
Posts: 3367
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:25pm
Location: Winterland/Mabuhay Gardens

Re: Simmo's Bass Smash - Sep 20th or 21st?

Post by BR16ADE_R055E » 12 Jan 2015, 8:21pm

DaveMarin wrote:
BR16ADE_R055E wrote:
101Walterton wrote:
BR16ADE_R055E wrote:What time did the smash occur? If it was after midnight, it would still technically be Sep 21st.
Hahahahahaha :mrgreen:
;)
Actually over the years that thought had also crossed my mind! However, in one of Pennie Smith's emails to me, she was kind enough to include a photo of the watch that Paul was wearing when he smashed the bass. Apparently he gave it to her as a gift years ago for taking the photo. Someone named Pat Gilbert in their book Passion is a Fashion references the frozen in time moment of the smash at 9:50 PM. THIS IS ALSO WRONG!!! (Just like the actual date was wrong). The time on the watch in the photo sent to me by PS is 10:49. This makes a lot more sense than 9:50 considering shows in NY at the Palladium would typically start at 8PM (or a little after) and with 3 bands on the bill and the Clash playing about 80 minutes the 10:49 time makes perfect sense. (Don't know if a photo of the watch was ever made public-was it part of the London pop up exhibit a few years ago?)
That's excellent.

What kind of watch? An Armagideon Time(x)?

I'll get me coat.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests