Wild and Innocent gets me all Muppety. I can't lie. I think I'm pretty good at not having many Chico tendencies at least.
Ranking the Discographies
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Look, you have to establish context for these things. And I maintain that unless you appreciate the Fall of Constantinople, the Great Fire of London, and Mickey Mantle's fatalist alcoholism, live Freddy makes no sense. If you want to half-ass it, fine, go call Simon Schama to do the appendix.
- Dr. Medulla
- Atheistic Epileptic
- Posts: 115998
- Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 2:00pm
- Location: Straight Banana, Idaho
Re: Ranking the Discographies
That is such a low hurdle that I'm not sure it's worth noting.matedog wrote: ↑16 May 2022, 11:14amWild and Innocent gets me all Muppety. I can't lie. I think I'm pretty good at not having many Chico tendencies at least.
"I never doubted myself for a minute for I knew that my monkey-strong bowels were girded with strength, like the loins of a dragon ribboned with fat and the opulence of buffalo dung." - Richard Nixon, Checkers Speech, abandoned early draft
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Let me know what you think!
Got a Rake? Sure!
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
- WestwayKid
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 6704
- Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 8:22am
- Location: Mill-e-wah-que
Re: Ranking the Discographies
My take on Bruce:
Born to Run
Born in the U.S.A.
The Wild, The Innocent...
Nebraska
Darkness on the Edge of Town
The River
Greetings from Asbury Park
Tunnel of Love
The Rising
Letter to You
Western Stars
Devils & Dust
Magic
The Ghost of Tom Joad
Wrecking Ball
Working on a Dream
High Hopes
Lucky Town
Human Touch
Born to Run
Born in the U.S.A.
The Wild, The Innocent...
Nebraska
Darkness on the Edge of Town
The River
Greetings from Asbury Park
Tunnel of Love
The Rising
Letter to You
Western Stars
Devils & Dust
Magic
The Ghost of Tom Joad
Wrecking Ball
Working on a Dream
High Hopes
Lucky Town
Human Touch
"They don't think it be like it is, but it do." - Oscar Gamble
- WestwayKid
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 6704
- Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 8:22am
- Location: Mill-e-wah-que
Re: Ranking the Discographies
This was a tough one, but felt like a good challenge to start my day with:
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
Blackstar
Hunky Dory
Low
Station to Station
"Heroes"
Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Aladdin Sane
Lodger
The Man Who Sold the World
The Next Day
Young Americans
Reality
Diamond Dogs
Heathen
1. Outside
Let's Dance
Earthling
Spacy Oddity
Toy
Tin Machine
The Buddha of Suburbia
Hours
Pin Ups
Tin Machine II
Black Tie White Noise
David Bowie (1967)
Tonight
Never Let Me Down
Bowie's discography is one of extremes: the highs are some of the highest ever, but the bottom is flat out awful. The reworked Never Let Me Down Again is better, but still would struggle to get out of the bottom-5. I included Toy because I think it should have been an official release if his record label hadn't cancelled it. That said, Heathen, ended up being a better album in my opinion. I suppose some might think Blackstar should not be ranked so high, but I think it's an amazing album. I feel like it saw Bowie ahead of the curve again, maybe for the first time since the 1970's. I almost put Hunky Dory into the 2nd spot, but ultimately didn't.
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
Blackstar
Hunky Dory
Low
Station to Station
"Heroes"
Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Aladdin Sane
Lodger
The Man Who Sold the World
The Next Day
Young Americans
Reality
Diamond Dogs
Heathen
1. Outside
Let's Dance
Earthling
Spacy Oddity
Toy
Tin Machine
The Buddha of Suburbia
Hours
Pin Ups
Tin Machine II
Black Tie White Noise
David Bowie (1967)
Tonight
Never Let Me Down
Bowie's discography is one of extremes: the highs are some of the highest ever, but the bottom is flat out awful. The reworked Never Let Me Down Again is better, but still would struggle to get out of the bottom-5. I included Toy because I think it should have been an official release if his record label hadn't cancelled it. That said, Heathen, ended up being a better album in my opinion. I suppose some might think Blackstar should not be ranked so high, but I think it's an amazing album. I feel like it saw Bowie ahead of the curve again, maybe for the first time since the 1970's. I almost put Hunky Dory into the 2nd spot, but ultimately didn't.
"They don't think it be like it is, but it do." - Oscar Gamble
- WestwayKid
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 6704
- Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 8:22am
- Location: Mill-e-wah-que
Re: Ranking the Discographies
I did some relistening and ranked them again:JennyB wrote: ↑11 May 2022, 1:47pmOoooh, rank Depeche Mode albums, you say? Why, don't mind if I do!
Black Celebration
Violator
Music for the Masses
Songs of Faith and Devotion
Ultra
Some Great Reward
Construction Time Again
Speak and Spell
Playing the Angel
Exciter
A Broken Frame
Delta Machine
Sounds of the Universe
Spirit
Violator
Music for the Masses
Some Great Reward
Black Celebration
Songs of Faith and Devotion
Playing the Angel
Ultra
Speak & Spell
Construction Time Again
Sounds of the Universe
Spirit
Delta Machine
A Broken Frame
Exciter
I listened to Ultra again and it was better than I had remembered it was.
"They don't think it be like it is, but it do." - Oscar Gamble
- Marky Dread
- Messiah of the Milk Bar
- Posts: 58888
- Joined: 17 Jun 2008, 11:26am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Wow! Blackstar is great but no. 2 is really high. I agree he was heading in new directions and was brave. But then some of those 70s albums were also incredible.WestwayKid wrote: ↑17 May 2022, 8:52amThis was a tough one, but felt like a good challenge to start my day with:
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
Blackstar
Hunky Dory
Low
Station to Station
"Heroes"
Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Aladdin Sane
Lodger
The Man Who Sold the World
The Next Day
Young Americans
Reality
Diamond Dogs
Heathen
1. Outside
Let's Dance
Earthling
Spacy Oddity
Toy
Tin Machine
The Buddha of Suburbia
Hours
Pin Ups
Tin Machine II
Black Tie White Noise
David Bowie (1967)
Tonight
Never Let Me Down
Bowie's discography is one of extremes: the highs are some of the highest ever, but the bottom is flat out awful. The reworked Never Let Me Down Again is better, but still would struggle to get out of the bottom-5. I included Toy because I think it should have been an official release if his record label hadn't cancelled it. That said, Heathen, ended up being a better album in my opinion. I suppose some might think Blackstar should not be ranked so high, but I think it's an amazing album. I feel like it saw Bowie ahead of the curve again, maybe for the first time since the 1970's. I almost put Hunky Dory into the 2nd spot, but ultimately didn't.
Forces have been looting
My humanity
Curfews have been curbing
The end of liberty
We're the flowers in the dustbin...
No fuchsias for you.
"Without the common people you're nothing"
Nos Sumus Una Familia
- Marky Dread
- Messiah of the Milk Bar
- Posts: 58888
- Joined: 17 Jun 2008, 11:26am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
Hunky Dory
Diamond Dogs
Aladdin Sane
Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Station to Station
Low
Blackstar
"Heroes"
Lodger
The Man Who Sold the World.
Pin Ups
Let's Dance
The Next Day
1. Outside
Young Americans
Spacy Oddity
Reality
Heathen
Earthling
Tin Machine
Hours
Toy
David Bowie (1967)
Tin Machine II
Black Tie White Noise
The Buddha of Suburbia
Tonight
Never Let Me Down
Hunky Dory
Diamond Dogs
Aladdin Sane
Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps)
Station to Station
Low
Blackstar
"Heroes"
Lodger
The Man Who Sold the World.
Pin Ups
Let's Dance
The Next Day
1. Outside
Young Americans
Spacy Oddity
Reality
Heathen
Earthling
Tin Machine
Hours
Toy
David Bowie (1967)
Tin Machine II
Black Tie White Noise
The Buddha of Suburbia
Tonight
Never Let Me Down
Forces have been looting
My humanity
Curfews have been curbing
The end of liberty
We're the flowers in the dustbin...
No fuchsias for you.
"Without the common people you're nothing"
Nos Sumus Una Familia
Re: Ranking the Discographies
I can live with this.WestwayKid wrote: ↑17 May 2022, 9:02amI did some relistening and ranked them again:JennyB wrote: ↑11 May 2022, 1:47pmOoooh, rank Depeche Mode albums, you say? Why, don't mind if I do!
Black Celebration
Violator
Music for the Masses
Songs of Faith and Devotion
Ultra
Some Great Reward
Construction Time Again
Speak and Spell
Playing the Angel
Exciter
A Broken Frame
Delta Machine
Sounds of the Universe
Spirit
Violator
Music for the Masses
Some Great Reward
Black Celebration
Songs of Faith and Devotion
Playing the Angel
Ultra
Speak & Spell
Construction Time Again
Sounds of the Universe
Spirit
Delta Machine
A Broken Frame
Exciter
I listened to Ultra again and it was better than I had remembered it was.
Got a Rake? Sure!
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
-
Low Down Low
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 4922
- Joined: 21 Aug 2014, 9:08am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Good stuff. Really looking forward to the Dylan lists
Re: Ranking the Discographies
I think I'll do the Elvis soundtracks in a bit.
Who pfaffed the pfaff? Who got pfaffed tonight?
-
Low Down Low
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 4922
- Joined: 21 Aug 2014, 9:08am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Don't want to seem to be shirking so:
The Pogues
Peace & Love
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Rum, Sodomy & the Lash
Red Roses For Me
Waiting for Herb
Hells Ditch
Pogue Mahone
The Pogues
Peace & Love
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Rum, Sodomy & the Lash
Red Roses For Me
Waiting for Herb
Hells Ditch
Pogue Mahone
-
Low Down Low
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 4922
- Joined: 21 Aug 2014, 9:08am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
Dexys Midnight Runners (with sincere apologies to 101W)
Don't Stand Me Down
Too Rye Ay
Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
Don't Stand Me Down
Too Rye Ay
Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
Re: Ranking the Discographies
I'm not familiar with their post-Shane output, but otherwise that would be my ranking exactly.Low Down Low wrote: ↑17 May 2022, 3:28pmDon't want to seem to be shirking so:
The Pogues
Peace & Love
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Rum, Sodomy & the Lash
Red Roses For Me
Waiting for Herb
Hells Ditch
Pogue Mahone
Who pfaffed the pfaff? Who got pfaffed tonight?
-
Low Down Low
- Unknown Immortal
- Posts: 4922
- Joined: 21 Aug 2014, 9:08am
Re: Ranking the Discographies
WFH has a lot of good stuff on it, the well had run a bit dry by Pogue Mahone, i thought. And not the biggest fan of Hells Ditch, not that I think there's actually a bad track on it, just don't think there are really any great ones, lot of 6/10s for me.Olaf wrote: ↑17 May 2022, 3:31pmI'm not familiar with their post-Shane output, but otherwise that would be my ranking exactly.Low Down Low wrote: ↑17 May 2022, 3:28pmDon't want to seem to be shirking so:
The Pogues
Peace & Love
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
Rum, Sodomy & the Lash
Red Roses For Me
Waiting for Herb
Hells Ditch
Pogue Mahone