movies
- BostonBeaneater
- Autonomous Insect Cyborg Sentinel
- Posts: 11953
- Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:24pm
- Location: Between the moon and New York City
Re: movies
I just saw Uncut Gems and it was one of the more tense movies I've ever watched. It was good but I would really have preferred a silly caper flick. Very good film but very tense.
Re: movies
Saw it yesterday. I really liked it - I didn't think i liked it until the end, though. I also could have sworn Eric Begosian was dead. Glad he's not.BostonBeaneater wrote: ↑29 Dec 2019, 11:15pmI just saw Uncut Gems and it was one of the more tense movies I've ever watched. It was good but I would really have preferred a silly caper flick. Very good film but very tense.
Got a Rake? Sure!
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
- BostonBeaneater
- Autonomous Insect Cyborg Sentinel
- Posts: 11953
- Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 7:24pm
- Location: Between the moon and New York City
Re: movies
Keith Williams RIchard, the evil goon, has a great back story:JennyB wrote: ↑02 Jan 2020, 10:35amSaw it yesterday. I really liked it - I didn't think i liked it until the end, though. I also could have sworn Eric Begosian was dead. Glad he's not.BostonBeaneater wrote: ↑29 Dec 2019, 11:15pmI just saw Uncut Gems and it was one of the more tense movies I've ever watched. It was good but I would really have preferred a silly caper flick. Very good film but very tense.
https://uproxx.com/movies/uncut-gems-sc ... -richards/
Re: movies
Wow, what a great interview! He was so good in that role. I hope he gets an oscar nom.BostonBeaneater wrote: ↑02 Jan 2020, 2:33pmKeith Williams RIchard, the evil goon, has a great back story:JennyB wrote: ↑02 Jan 2020, 10:35amSaw it yesterday. I really liked it - I didn't think i liked it until the end, though. I also could have sworn Eric Begosian was dead. Glad he's not.BostonBeaneater wrote: ↑29 Dec 2019, 11:15pmI just saw Uncut Gems and it was one of the more tense movies I've ever watched. It was good but I would really have preferred a silly caper flick. Very good film but very tense.
https://uproxx.com/movies/uncut-gems-sc ... -richards/
Got a Rake? Sure!
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
IMCT: Inane Middle-Class Twats - Dr. M
" *sigh* it's right when they throw the penis pump out the window." -Hoy
- tepista
- Foul-Mouthed Werewolf
- Posts: 37917
- Joined: 16 Jun 2008, 11:25am
- Location: Livin on a fault line, Waiting on the big one
Re: movies
my horror board is all about top 10 decade lists this week, so I'll share mine:
Top 10 2010 – 2019
Number one is clearly The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015), and the runners up in no particular order:
Wer (2013)
Doctor Sleep (2019)
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
The Transfiguration (2016)
Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Here Comes the Devil (2012)
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010)
Top 10 2010 – 2019
Number one is clearly The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015), and the runners up in no particular order:
Wer (2013)
Doctor Sleep (2019)
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
The Transfiguration (2016)
Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Here Comes the Devil (2012)
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010)
We reach the parts other combos cannot reach
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
Re: movies
I think I gotta put The VVitch at the top of my list even though it's not technically a horror film by my standards. But I thought it was excellent.tepista wrote: ↑03 Jan 2020, 11:58ammy horror board is all about top 10 decade lists this week, so I'll share mine:
Top 10 2010 – 2019
Number one is clearly The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015), and the runners up in no particular order:
Wer (2013)
Doctor Sleep (2019)
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
The Transfiguration (2016)
Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead (2014)
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Here Comes the Devil (2012)
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010)
"Suck our Earth dick, Martians!" —Doc
- tepista
- Foul-Mouthed Werewolf
- Posts: 37917
- Joined: 16 Jun 2008, 11:25am
- Location: Livin on a fault line, Waiting on the big one
Re: movies
VVitch was wonderful, I had to make some hard decisions to leave out,Hereditarty, Get Out, Us, etc. By the way, super-psyched for the Lighthouse, from the same director as VVitch. I meant to see it in theater, but it didn't work out.
It also came to my attention after the fact that Attack the Block was from 2011, that deserves my top 10. (which if anyone noticed, I Spinal Tapped it)
We reach the parts other combos cannot reach
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
Re: movies
I've seen and loved all of your honorable mentions, but haven't seen a single one that made your actual top 10. At least that gives me a nice list to work through.tepista wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 6:08pmVVitch was wonderful, I had to make some hard decisions to leave out,Hereditarty, Get Out, Us, etc. By the way, super-psyched for the Lighthouse, from the same director as VVitch. I meant to see it in theater, but it didn't work out.
It also came to my attention after the fact that Attack the Block was from 2011, that deserves my top 10. (which if anyone noticed, I Spinal Tapped it)
Look, you have to establish context for these things. And I maintain that unless you appreciate the Fall of Constantinople, the Great Fire of London, and Mickey Mantle's fatalist alcoholism, live Freddy makes no sense. If you want to half-ass it, fine, go call Simon Schama to do the appendix.
Re: movies
I saw the Lighthouse, it was excellent. Still curious about the director's adaptation of Nosferatu, which was in preprod even before the Lighthouse was.tepista wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 6:08pmVVitch was wonderful, I had to make some hard decisions to leave out,Hereditarty, Get Out, Us, etc. By the way, super-psyched for the Lighthouse, from the same director as VVitch. I meant to see it in theater, but it didn't work out.
It also came to my attention after the fact that Attack the Block was from 2011, that deserves my top 10. (which if anyone noticed, I Spinal Tapped it)
"Suck our Earth dick, Martians!" —Doc
- tepista
- Foul-Mouthed Werewolf
- Posts: 37917
- Joined: 16 Jun 2008, 11:25am
- Location: Livin on a fault line, Waiting on the big one
Re: movies
Please, EVERYONE needs to see Doctor Sleep!matedog wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 7:04pmI've seen and loved all of your honorable mentions, but haven't seen a single one that made your actual top 10. At least that gives me a nice list to work through.tepista wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 6:08pmVVitch was wonderful, I had to make some hard decisions to leave out,Hereditarty, Get Out, Us, etc. By the way, super-psyched for the Lighthouse, from the same director as VVitch. I meant to see it in theater, but it didn't work out.
It also came to my attention after the fact that Attack the Block was from 2011, that deserves my top 10. (which if anyone noticed, I Spinal Tapped it)
We reach the parts other combos cannot reach
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
Re: movies
I really liked this movie, The tension created in the last 15 minutes...!JennyB wrote: ↑02 Jan 2020, 10:35amSaw it yesterday. I really liked it - I didn't think i liked it until the end, though. I also could have sworn Eric Begosian was dead. Glad he's not.BostonBeaneater wrote: ↑29 Dec 2019, 11:15pmI just saw Uncut Gems and it was one of the more tense movies I've ever watched. It was good but I would really have preferred a silly caper flick. Very good film but very tense.
Re: movies
Yeah, loved that one too.tepista wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 7:20pmPlease, EVERYONE needs to see Doctor Sleep!matedog wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 7:04pmI've seen and loved all of your honorable mentions, but haven't seen a single one that made your actual top 10. At least that gives me a nice list to work through.tepista wrote: ↑06 Jan 2020, 6:08pmVVitch was wonderful, I had to make some hard decisions to leave out,Hereditarty, Get Out, Us, etc. By the way, super-psyched for the Lighthouse, from the same director as VVitch. I meant to see it in theater, but it didn't work out.
It also came to my attention after the fact that Attack the Block was from 2011, that deserves my top 10. (which if anyone noticed, I Spinal Tapped it)
- tepista
- Foul-Mouthed Werewolf
- Posts: 37917
- Joined: 16 Jun 2008, 11:25am
- Location: Livin on a fault line, Waiting on the big one
Re: movies
Big Trouble in Little China (1986) John Carpenter’s Action-Fantasy about Chinese black magic and an old sorcerer regaining in which rare “green-eyed women” are the key. Truck driver Kurt Russell and friends are on hand to foil the PG 13 plot. With Kim Catrrall.
Nekrotronic (2018) Demons can posses you through your phone now. The son of a demon hunter accidentally finds he has some nifty demon-killing powers, and teams up with a group of hunters to try and stop an apocalypse. Wild and crazy Aussie action from the director of Wyrmwood. Monica Bellucci is as gorgeous as ever as the main baddie.
Knife + Heart (2018) A gay porn star is murdered and during the ensuing police investigation, the porn producers choose to make a distasteful porn-parody based on the murder. Needless to say, the murders continue. Lots of blood and nudity (male and female) in this modern giallo from France. Vanessa Paradis played the producer, I wasn’t familiar with her, but apparently she’s been a model and pop star in France since the 80s, and has a buncha babies with Johnny Depp.
The Vineyard (1989) James Hong of Big Trouble in Little China fame directs and stars as a centuries old wine grower who has found the secret to eternal life. It has something to do with burying bodies in the ground with the grapes and black magic too. The buried bodies were sort of zombies sometimes? This story was a mess. Anyway, he lures some young men and women to his island on the false pretense that he was producing a movie, and kills most of them. Some nudity, it was OK, I guess.
The Shape of Water (2017) A mute cleaning lady feeds eggs to the Creature From the Black Lagoon, while Michael Shannon tries to kill him in early 1960s Baltimore. Great sets and visuals in this fish-fuckin’ romantic fantasy from Guillermo del Toro. Plus nudity. 2nd watch for me, it won many Oscars since I wrote that review.
Dracula (2020) It took me 2 days to watch the 4.5 hour BBC mini-series. Was it good? I don’t know. It was cheesy and strayed off the source material, but I have to say I was entertained.
Ma (2019) Octavia Spencer is an emotionally unstable woman who lets teenagers party at her house to compensate for her own lack of popularity when she was young. Dull characters, predictable and boring all the way through. I’d say it’s one of the worst of the year.
I made it through a half hour of Luz (2019) I didn’t know what the fuck was going on, except that I couldn’t take any more.
Nekrotronic (2018) Demons can posses you through your phone now. The son of a demon hunter accidentally finds he has some nifty demon-killing powers, and teams up with a group of hunters to try and stop an apocalypse. Wild and crazy Aussie action from the director of Wyrmwood. Monica Bellucci is as gorgeous as ever as the main baddie.
Knife + Heart (2018) A gay porn star is murdered and during the ensuing police investigation, the porn producers choose to make a distasteful porn-parody based on the murder. Needless to say, the murders continue. Lots of blood and nudity (male and female) in this modern giallo from France. Vanessa Paradis played the producer, I wasn’t familiar with her, but apparently she’s been a model and pop star in France since the 80s, and has a buncha babies with Johnny Depp.
The Vineyard (1989) James Hong of Big Trouble in Little China fame directs and stars as a centuries old wine grower who has found the secret to eternal life. It has something to do with burying bodies in the ground with the grapes and black magic too. The buried bodies were sort of zombies sometimes? This story was a mess. Anyway, he lures some young men and women to his island on the false pretense that he was producing a movie, and kills most of them. Some nudity, it was OK, I guess.
The Shape of Water (2017) A mute cleaning lady feeds eggs to the Creature From the Black Lagoon, while Michael Shannon tries to kill him in early 1960s Baltimore. Great sets and visuals in this fish-fuckin’ romantic fantasy from Guillermo del Toro. Plus nudity. 2nd watch for me, it won many Oscars since I wrote that review.
Dracula (2020) It took me 2 days to watch the 4.5 hour BBC mini-series. Was it good? I don’t know. It was cheesy and strayed off the source material, but I have to say I was entertained.
Ma (2019) Octavia Spencer is an emotionally unstable woman who lets teenagers party at her house to compensate for her own lack of popularity when she was young. Dull characters, predictable and boring all the way through. I’d say it’s one of the worst of the year.
I made it through a half hour of Luz (2019) I didn’t know what the fuck was going on, except that I couldn’t take any more.
We reach the parts other combos cannot reach
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
We beach the beachheads other armies cannot beach
We speak the tongues other mouths cannot speak
- Dr. Medulla
- Atheistic Epileptic
- Posts: 116721
- Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 2:00pm
- Location: Straight Banana, Idaho
Re: movies
Uncle Buck is on a movie channel. A movie I always feel obliged to watch when I see that it's on. John Candy was a gem.
"Ain't no party like an S Club party!'" - Richard Nixon, Checkers Speech, abandoned early draft
Re: movies
Love that movie.Dr. Medulla wrote: ↑13 Jan 2020, 8:10pmUncle Buck is on a movie channel. A movie I always feel obliged to watch when I see that it's on. John Candy was a gem.